[No. 36252-0-II. Division Two. May 13, 2008.]
[…] CP at 40-41. He referred to his own declaration, contending that Patterson, who had represented the County in Broyles and had denied West's request for the invoices, was appearing in violation of RCW 36.32.200. RCW 36.32.200 provides: It shall be unlawful for a county legislative authority to employ or contract with any attorney or counsel to perform any duty which any prosecuting attorney is authorized or required by law to perform, unless the contract of employment of such attorney or counsel has been first reduced to writing and approved by the presiding superior court judge of the county in writing endorsed thereon. This section shall not prohibit the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys in the manner provided by law. Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be limited to two years in duration. ¶12 Attached to West's declaration were documents showing that Patterson was appointed to represent the County in the Broyles case on January 24, 2003. West thus contended that neither Patterson nor the Lee Smart firm was authorized to represent the County and to administer compliance with the