[No. 36252-0-II. Division Two. May 13, 2008.]
[…] The courts have defined work product to include factual information which is collected or gathered by an attorney, as well as the attorney's legal research, theories, opinions, and conclusions. The attorney-client privilege also exempts certain public records from disclosure. The attorney-client privilege, however, is a narrow privilege and protects only communication or advice between attorney and client in the course of the attorney's professional employment. 2007 FINAL LEGISLATIVE REPORT at 175. The report adds that with the enactment of RCW 42.56.904, "[t]he Legislature intends to clarify that the public's interest in open, accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditures of public resources on private legal counsel or private consultants." 2007 FINAL LEGISLATIVE REPORT at 175. ¶21 The County argues that we should not apply this clarifying statute retroactively to the trial court's decision; we reject the argument.