[No. 36252-0-II. Division Two. May 13, 2008.]
[…] In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. ¶18 In dismissing West's claim, the trial court relied on RCW 42.56.290 and the trial court's refusal to order the disclosure of the same invoices in the Broyles action. RCW 42.56.290 provides that "[r]ecords that are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts are exempt from disclosure under this chapter." Because the court had not allowed the disclosure of the County's invoices in the Broyles case, the trial court here ruled that they were similarly exempt from disclosure to West.