[No. 25583-2-III. Division Three. February 26, 2008.]
[…] Hill's medical condition closely. Ά49 Dr. Willard's first affidavit does not identify a group when setting forth the standard of care. But her supplemental affidavit does. There she says that the standard of care applies to physicians generally and to physicians practicing in internal medicine particularly. Dr. Willard's affidavit then does define the group to which the standard of care she cites to applies. It is sufficient that the group defined is a profession (physicians and internists) and not the title "resident." RCW 7.70.040(1) ("The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider . . . in the profession or class to which he belongs." (emphasis added)). Ά50 Washington does not recognize a lower standard of care for resident physicians. The term "health care provider" in RCW 7.70.040 is defined in relevant part as an employee or agent of "a person licensed by this state to provide health care."