[Nos. 57445-1-I; 57446-9-I; 57447-7-I. Division One. January 22, 2008.]
[…] by an appointing authority or is otherwise compelled by an appointing authority to appear at a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall use the services of only those language interpreters who have been certified by the administrative office of the courts, unless good cause is found and noted on the record by the appointing authority. . . . Board regulations provide that when a non-English-speaking person is a party or a witness in a hearing before the Board, the IAJ "may appoint an interpreter to assist the [non-English-speaking] party or witness throughout the proceeding." Ά39 RCW 2.43.040 addresses the cost of such services and provides: In all legal proceedings in which the non-English-speaking person is a party, or is subpoenaed or summoned by the appointing authority or is otherwise compelled by the appointing authority to appear, including criminal proceedings, grand jury proceedings, coroner's inquests, mental health commitment proceedings, and other legal proceedings initiated by agencies of government, the cost of providing the interpreter shall be borne by the governmental body initiating the legal proceedings. In other legal proceedings, the cost of providing the interpreter shall be borne by the non-English-speaking person unless such person is indigent according to adopted standards of the body. In such a case the cost shall be an administrative cost of the governmental body under the authority of which the legal proceeding is conducted. Board regulations authorize the Board to pay for interpreter services when the IAJ appoints an interpreter. Ά40 The workers argue that the Department's and the Board's failure to provide an interpreter at every stage of the proceedings violated RCW 2.43.030. Ά41 The workers argue that