[Nos. 57445-1-I; 57446-9-I; 57447-7-I. Division One. January 22, 2008.]
[…] All three workers moved for reconsideration of the superior court's order, which was denied. I. Appeals of Wage Rate Orders Ά19 Lukic and Memisevic contend that the Board erred by ruling that their failure to appeal the initial wage rate orders prevents them from challenging that rate. They argue that because the appeal notice was not communicated to them in their primary language, the appeal time limits were not triggered when they received the orders. Alternatively, they argue that they are entitled to equitable relief from strict compliance with the appeal deadlines. We disagree. Ά21 RCW 51.52.060(1) establishes appellate jurisdiction of Department orders. It provides that a person aggrieved by a Department order must file a notice of appeal to the Board "within sixty days from the day on which a copy of the order, decision, or award was communicated to such person." Ά22 But neither Lukic nor Memisevic ever appealed the wage rate orders. Thus, these are not untimely appeals of Department orders, but complete failures to appeal them.