[No. 58975-0-I. Division One. December 3, 2007.]
[…] (Emphasis added.) RCW 64.12.040 provides: If upon trial of [an action under RCW 64.12.030] it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, . . . judgment shall only be given for single damages. The trespasser must allege and prove mitigation under RCW 64.12.040. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Brommers, 89 Wn.2d 190, 197-98, 570 P.2d 1035 (1977).