[No. 58975-0-I. Division One. December 3, 2007.]
[…] Additional Restoration Damages ¶25 Happy Bunch next contends that the trial court erred by refusing to enter Happy Bunch's proposed conclusion of law, which provided, in relevant part, that Happy Bunch was entitled to recover "the cost of removal and repair of the remaining stumps and root systems of $15,065.00." Happy Bunch argues that the proper measure of damages for unlawful cutting of residential or ornamental trees is the restoration or replacement cost Treble Damages ¶28 RCW 64.12.030 provides: Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, . . . if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be. (Emphasis added.)