[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] To accomplish this purpose, the federal Pipeline Safety Act establishes minimum safety standards. 49 U.S.C. §§ 60101-60137. ¶6 In addition, the federal Department of Transportation (Federal DOT) National Pipeline Mapping Program includes a National Pipeline Mapping System—a publicly-available web-based tool ¶7 Section 60104(c) of the federal Pipeline Safety Act is a federal preemption clause for interstate pipelines. This preemption clause expressly provides that a "State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation." (Emphasis added.)