[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] ¶38 We could end our analysis here and remand to the trial court to reconsider the Pipelines' request for a preliminary injunction in accordance with CR 65. But mindful that this is an accelerated appeal and to conserve the parties' and the courts' resources, we review the record de novo, address the requirements for injunctive relief, hold that the trial court erred in refusing to issue a preliminary injunction, III. PUBLIC RECORDS ACT—INJUNCTIVE RELIEF A. Preliminary Injunction—Likelihood of Prevailing at Trial on the Merits ¶41 We address each of these three injunctive-relief requirements. 1. Clear legal or equitable right ¶43 The Pipelines asked the trial court to enjoin the WUTC from disclosing the shapefile data under RCW 42.56.540, which protects public records from disclosure when "examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions." RCW 42.56.540. ¶44 In support of their position, the Pipelines submitted more than 20 declarations from Northwest Gas Association members and other industry representatives.