[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] Another exemption is for information "relating to security," "assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts" that significantly disrupt the conduct of government or of the general civilian population of the state or the United States and that manifest an extreme indifference to human life, the public disclosure of which would have a substantial likelihood of threatening public safety. RCW 42.56.420(1). ¶17 In addition, RCW 42.56.270 exempts certain "financial, commercial, and proprietary information" from disclosure. And RCW 80.04.095 prescribes procedures to protect from public disclosure and copying records filed with the WUTC or the attorney general that contain "valuable commercial information, including trade secrets or confidential marketing, cost, or financial information, or customer-specific usage and network configuration and design information." 3. House Bill 1478 ¶18 During the 2007 regular session of the 60th legislature of the State of Washington, House Representatives Jeff Morris, Larry Crouse, Dean Takko, John McCoy, Jim McCune, Phyllis Kenney, and Kelli Linville introduced House Bill 1478. House Bill 1478 proposed amending RCW