[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] RCW 42.56.540. ¶44 In support of their position, the Pipelines submitted more than 20 declarations from Northwest Gas Association members and other industry representatives. RCW 42.56.420(1) provides: The following information relating to security is exempt from disclosure under this chapter: (1) Those portions of records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts, which are acts that significantly disrupt the conduct of government or of the general civilian population of the state or the United States and that manifest an extreme indifference to human life, the public disclosure of which would have a substantial likelihood of threatening public safety, consisting of: (a) Specific and unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique response or deployment plans, including compiled underlying data collected in preparation of or essential to the assessments, or to the response or deployment plans; and (b) Records not subject to public disclosure under federal law that are shared by federal or international agencies, and information prepared from national security briefings provided to state or local government officials related to domestic preparedness for acts of terrorism. (Emphasis added.) ¶45 Noting that the public records security exemption statute is new and, thus, presents an issue of first impression, the trial court analyzed two issues: legislative intent and whether the shapefile data was assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent or to respond to terrorism.