[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] [8] Statutes — Construction — Rational Interpretation — Avoiding Absurdity. Statutes are interpreted to avoid absurd results. [9] Open Government — Public Disclosure — Exemptions — "Terrorist" Security — Scope — Information Gathered for Nonterrorist Security Purposes. The public disclosure "terrorist" security exemption of RCW 42.56.420(1), which expressly exempts from disclosure "portions of records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts," is not limited solely to information that was initially gathered exclusively or primarily to combat terrorism. [10] Open Government — Public Disclosure — Exemptions — "Terrorist" Security — Scope — Information Gathered To Assist First Responders in Nonterrorist Emergencies. Information collected by a government agency wholly or partly to assist first responders in combating nonterrorist threats to the public safety, such as earthquakes, floods, and fires, may nonetheless be exempt from public disclosure under the "terrorist" security exemption of RCW 42.56.420(1), which expressly exempts from disclosure "portions of records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts." That the information collected by the agency is critical to the ability of first responders to provide for the public safety, regardless of the instrumentality precipitating the catastrophe, does not, as a matter of law, defeat a claim of exemption under RCW 42.56.420(1).