[No. 36057-8-II. Division Two. October 2, 2007.]
[…] [6] Injunction — Temporary Injunction — Existence of Clear Right — Determination — Likelihood of Prevailing on Merits. A party moving for a preliminary injunction can establish the existence of a clear legal or equitable right by showing that it is likely to prevail on the merits of the underlying action. [7] Open Government — Public Disclosure — Enjoining Release — Damage to Vital Government Functions — Proof of "Terrorist" Security Exemption — Sufficiency. In an action to enjoin the disclosure of public records under RCW 42.56.540, which protects public records from disclosure when "examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions," an offer of proof by the plaintiff that is sufficient to establish the "terrorist" security exemption of RCW 42.56.420(1) will support the issuance of a preliminary injunction pending a trial on the merits for permanent injunctive relief at which the plaintiff may attempt to prove any exemption