[No. 34883-7-II. Division Two. June 19, 2007.]
[…] authorizes DNR to lease bedlands; it does not protect landowner's rights. Ά20 Four problems are readily apparent under Echo Bay's position: (1) the statutory phrase "[a]ny person" would have to be judicially interpreted to mean "any abutting landowner . . . ," RCW 79.135.120; (2) the competitive bidding structure for obtaining a lease would be nonsensical because only one person would be able to bid; (3) under RCW 79.135.120, any person could file an application, but only one person would be entitled to lease the bedlandsthus, this provision would be useless and without meaning; and (4) RCW 79.135.110(2) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall prevent any person from leasing more than one parcel . . . ." (emphasis added).