[No. 34883-7-II. Division Two. June 19, 2007.]
[…] Echo Bay asks this court to read RCW 79.130.010 as imposing a "blanket ban on leasing navigable bedlands to non-adjacent tideland owners or lessees." Ά10 DNR concedes that F/V Puget does not own or lease abutting tidelands or shorelands but argues that the lease is valid under RCW 79.135.110, which is titled "Leasing beds of tidal waters for shellfish cultivation or other aquaculture use." Read independently, this statute provides authority to lease bedlands for aquaculture purposes to any person, not just abutting tideland and shoreland owners and lessees.