[No. 34883-7-II. Division Two. June 19, 2007.]
[…] This permissive phrase would have been differently phrased if it were limited to abutting persons (we would have to interpret it to mean " . . . any person, so long as they were abutting landowners or lessees"). Ά21 Echo Bay is not without protection under other relevant statutes. The legislature intended the Shoreline Management Act of 1971 (Act), ch. 90.58 RCW, to balance the competing interests of commercial and residential development. RCW 90.58.020 ("It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses."). In fact, Echo Bay challenged F/V Puget's lease under the Act's shoreline development provisions allowing neighbors to voice concerns about shoreline developments.