[Nos. 34331-2-II; 35662-7-II. Division Two. May 15, 2007.]
[…] ANALYSIS UNIT OF PROSECUTION ¶7 Sutherby argues that the trial court erred when it ruled that the proper unit of prosecution under former RCW 9.68A.070 was per minor child depicted. ¶9 For this analysis, the first task is to closely review the statute to determine what act or course of conduct it prohibits. State v. Root, 141 Wn.2d 701, 706, 9 P.3d 214 (2000). Sutherby was charged with multiple violations of former RCW 9.68A.070. That statute provides: "A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a . . . felony." And the legislature defined "visual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph." RCW 9.68A.011(2) (emphasis added). ¶10 The debate here focuses on the legislature's use of the word "any."