132 Wn. App. 750, State v. Van Tuyl
[…] B. Industrial Insurance Payments

[12]¶19 L&I argues that employer premium payments for industrial insurance benefits fail the Cockle test because they are not items of in-kind consideration that a worker must replace while disabled. As we said above, for employer-paid premiums to qualify as "wages" under RCW 51.08.178 and Cockle , they must be critical to the worker's health or survival such that the worker must replace them during the period of disability.«42»Industrial insurance benefits are available to a worker "injured in the course of his


«38»142 Wn.2d at 811 .

«39» See , e.g ., 42 U.S.C. § 1381 (One purpose of Social Security is to provide supplemental security income (SSI) "to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (outlining income eligibility requirements).

«40» Gallo , 155 Wn.2d at 491 -92.