132 Wn. App. 750, State v. Van Tuyl
[…] RCW 26.50.110 (1) (emphasis added).

¶18 However, Ms. Tuyl points out RCW 26.09.050 (2) requires a TRO issued under chapter 26.09 RCW to prominently bear the following statement: "VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST." (Emphasis added.) While this required statement uses the term "actual notice," RCW 26.09.300 (1) specifies knowledge for punishment under chapter 26.50 RCW, using language similar to RCW 26.50.110 (1):

May 2006 State v. Van Tuyl 759
132 Wn. App. 750