132 Wn. App. 750, State v. Van Tuyl
[…] Turner , 118 Wn. App. 135 , 143, 74 P.3d 1215 (2003), review denied , 151 Wn.2d 1015 (2004). By changing the criminal offense statute, our legislature clearly intended chapter 26.50 RCW to be the criminal offense statute for prosecution. The pattern domestic relations forms used

May 2006 State v. Van Tuyl 757
132 Wn. App. 750

here were amended in September 2000 and contain the proper warnings.

[3]¶12 Ms. Van Tuyl, arguing a due process denial, contends she lacked the proper notice for conviction. Under RCW 26.09.300 (2), a person has notice of a TRO if: "(a) The person to be restrained or the person's attorney signed the order; (b) The order recites that the person to be restrained or the person's attorney appeared in person before the court; (c) The order was served upon the person to be restrained; or (d) The peace officer gives the person oral or written evidence of the order by reading from it or handing to the person a certified copy of the original order."

¶13 CR 5(b)(2)(A) allows service by mailing a copy to the last known address of the person to be served. Service by mail is complete on mailing. CR 5(b)(2)(A). Here, Mr. Van Tuyl's attorney testified he mailed copies of a proposed order and notice of the presentment hearing to Ms.