132 Wn. App. 750, State v. Van Tuyl
[…] L&I appealed. Erakovic did not file a cross-appeal.

DISCUSSION

[1]¶6 Washington's Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, dictates that compensation rates for time-loss and loss of earning power are determined based on a worker's wage at the time of the injury.«5»"Wages" are defined by RCW 51.08.178 , which provides in relevant part:

(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.

. . . .


«5»RCW 51.08.178 ; Gallo v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. , 155 Wn.2d 470 , 481, 120 P.3d 564 (2005) (citing RCW 51.08.178 ; Cockle , 142 Wn.2d at 806 ).


768 Erakovic v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Mar. 2006
132 Wn. App. 762