132 Wn. App. 750, State v. Van Tuyl
[…] Van Tuyl assigns error to her convictions using general knowledge as an element rather than actual notice.

[1]¶9 RALJ 9.1 governs review of Ms. Van Tuyl's district court convictions. State v. Frank , 112 Wn. App. 515 , 520, 49 P.3d 954 (2002). We review district court decisions for errors of law and to determine whether the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. State v. Brokman , 84 Wn. App. 848 , 850, 930 P.2d 354 (1997).

¶10 Before June 2000, former RCW 26.09.050 (2) (1995) required marriage dissolution TROs to prominently warn "VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.09 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST." (Emphasis added.)