131 Wn. App. 908, In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila
[…] ¶12 Fuamaila filed a personal restraint petition in December 2003 asking this court to vacate his conviction for second-degree murder under Andress and Hinton .«15»

ANALYSIS

¶13 Fuamaila contends his 1994 conviction for second-degree murder is invalid and must be vacated under Andress and Hinton because he only pleaded guilty to second-degree felony murder predicated on assault and did not plead guilty to intentional second-degree murder. To obtain relief, Fuamaila must first overcome statutory and procedural bars to his personal restraint petition. RCW 10.73.090 ; RAP 16.4.

¶14 RCW 10.73.090 (1) bars review of an untimely collateral attack of a judgment and sentence: "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RAP 16.4 incorporates the requirements of RCW 10.73.090 .


«14»Suppl. Br. of Pet'r, App. C at 11.

«15»Fuamaila initially filed a motion for modification of judgment and sentence in King County Superior Court in December 2003. The superior court transferred the motion to this court.