131 Wn. App. 908, In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila
[…] Uribe, Inc. 13
132 Wn. App. 1

¶33 RCW 4.16.100 provides for a two-year statute of limitations for:

(1) An action for libel, slander, assault, assault and battery, or false imprisonment.

(2) An action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the state.

[12]¶34 RCW 4.16.100 does not apply to cases under RCW 51.24.020 . The two-year period set forth in RCW 4.16.100 applies to specifically enumerated torts and does not contain any general language incorporating other torts.

[13]¶35 Prior to the enactment of RCW 51.24.020 , the three-year statute of limitations contained in RCW 4.16.080 applied to actions by an employee against the employer. Riste v. Gen. Elec. Co., 47 Wn.2d 680 , 682, 289 P.2d 338 (1955). RCW 4.16.080 (2) states as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within three years:

. . . .

(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.

Significantly, RCW 51.24.020 provides that the employee shall have a cause of action against the employer "as if this title had not been enacted."