131 Wn. App. 908, In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila
[…] Lamon , 91 Wn.2d at 350 (citing Morris, 83 Wn.2d at 494 -95).

(1) Is there an issue of material fact as to whether Uribe, Inc. had a deliberate intent to injure William Meier and Jack French?

[7, 8]¶15 Generally, an employee's sole remedy for injuries sustained on the jobsite is found within the provisions of the Act. However, if the injuries are caused by the deliberate intention of the employer, the employee may maintain a cause of action against the employer for damages in excess of those compensated for under the Act.

¶16 RCW 51.24.020 states:

If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.

Jan. 2006 French v. Uribe, Inc. 9
132 Wn. App. 1

To proceed under RCW 51.24.020 , the employee must demonstrate that the employer had actual knowledge that certain injury would occur and the employer willfully disregarded this knowledge. Birklid v.