131 Wn. App. 908, In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila
[…] Hinton , 152 Wn.2d at 857 -58, 861. There is no dispute that Fuamaila's plea based on the alternative means charged under former RCW 9A.32.050 (1)(b) is invalid. But Fuamaila also pleaded guilty to committing murder in the second degree charged under former RCW 9A.32.050 (1)(a) as intentional murder. Fuamaila concedes he could not plead guilty to just one of the alternative means charged but argues he only admitted to committing felony murder


«1»Fuamaila was serving his sentence when the Washington Supreme Court decided Andress .

«2»Former RCW 9A.32.050 (1)(b) (1976) provides:

A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

. . .

(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030 (1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.

As amended, RCW 9A.32.050 (1)(b) (2003) provides:

A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

. . .

(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030 (1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.


914 In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila Mar. 2006
131 Wn. App. 908

predicated on assault and there was no factual basis for the trial court to accept his plea to intentional second-degree murder.