131 Wn. App. 908, In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila
[…] [10, 11]¶21 Where the judgment and sentence is valid on its face, the one-year time limit to file a personal restraint petition applies. Tura y, 150 Wn.2d at 74 . Unless Fuamaila can prove that his petition falls within an exception to the one-year time bar, under RCW 10.73.100 , his collateral attack on the judgment and sentence is time-barred.

¶22 RCW 10.73.100 lists several exceptions to the one-year time bar for a collateral attack. RCW 10.73.100 (6) provides in pertinent part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

. . .

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction , sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.«18»

For RCW 10.73.100 (6) to apply to Fuamaila's personal restraint petition, the Andress and Hinton decisions must be a significant change in the law material to his second-degree murder conviction.

¶23 While Andress and Hinton are material to a second-degree felony murder conviction predicated on assault under former RCW 9A.32.050 (1)(b), Andress and Hinton


«18»(Emphasis added.)


Mar. 2006 In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila 921
131 Wn.