131 Wn. App. 474, State v. Wright
[…] Pearce , 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S. Ct. 2072, 23 L. Ed. 2d 656 (1969) (footnotes omitted). There is no issue of multiple punishments in this case. The issue is successive prosecution.

¶7 The law "attaches particular significance to an acquittal." United States v. Scott , 437 U.S. 82, 91, 98, 98 S. Ct. 2187, 57 L. Ed. 2d 65 (1978). A verdict of acquittal ends a defendant's jeopardy for that offense and bars reprosecution for the same offense even if it is not reduced to judgment and even if it appears to be erroneous. Green v.


«2»The Washington State Constitution, article I, section 9, makes a similar guaranty: "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." No issue has been raised as to the possibility of an interpretation of the State Constitution that would differ from the United States Constitution in these circumstances.


Jan. 2006 State v. Wright 479
131 Wn. App. 474