129 Wn. App. 927, Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Oct. 2005 Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc. 935
129 Wn. App. 927

[4, 5]¶15 Declaratory Judgment. Under Washington's UDJA, a person whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute may have any question concerning the construction of that statute determined by the court. Branson v. Port of Seattle , 152 Wn.2d 862 , 877, 101 P.3d 67 (2004). Specifically, RCW 7.24.020 reads, in part, as follows:

A person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

The UDJA is to be liberally construed and is designed to clarify uncertainty with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. DiNino v. State , 102 Wn.2d 327 , 330, 684 P.2d 1297 (1984).

¶16 Enforceable Right/Private Cause of Action.