129 Wn. App. 927, Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] In addition to the sales price, the Agreement listed several fees and taxes, including Washington State sales tax of $1,255.60 and a charge of $79.23 for Washington State B&O tax. The amount of sales tax included sales tax charged on the B&O tax.

¶5 Washington B&O Tax. Washington imposes a B&O tax for the privilege of engaging in business. RCW 82.04.220. This tax is measured by the application of rates against the value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of a business. RCW 82.04.220 . At issue in this case is the operation of RCW 82.04.500 , which provides:

It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.

¶6 Disclosure of B&O Tax. Appleway points out that the B&O tax was disclosed to Mr. Nelson at four places on the contracts. First, the Agreement stated that Mr. Nelson would be charged $79.23 "Business & Occupation Tax Overhead."