129 Wn. App. 927, Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Id. When applying this test, the court first inquires whether the interest asserted is arguably within the zone of interests protected by the statute or constitutional right at issue. Id. (quoting Save A Valuable Env't v. City of Bothell , 89 Wn.2d 862 , 866, 576 P.2d 401 (1978)). Second, the court asks whether the party seeking standing has suffered an injury in fact, economic or otherwise. Id.

¶30 Appleway contends Mr. Nelson lacks standing to pursue a declaratory judgment action because the interest he asserts is beyond the scope of the statute. But RCW 82.04.500 states that the B&O tax "shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities" and that the B&O tax is not intended to be "construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers." As a purchaser, Mr. Nelson is certainly within the zone of interest contemplated by the statute.

¶31 Appleway also maintains that Mr.