127 Wn. App. 956, State v. Ball
[…] Appellant's Reply Br. at 5.

[4]¶24 Did the announcement of the procedure constitute a secret ballot? Mr. Eugster next argues that the procedure announced by Mr. Higgins constituted a secret ballot, which also constituted a meeting for the purpose of

Mar. 2005 Eugster v. City of Spokane 9
128 Wn. App. 1

the OPMA. To support this argument, Mr. Eugster relies on RCW 42.30.060 (2) and .020(3).

¶25 RCW 42.30.060 (2) provides that: "No governing body of a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot. Any vote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null and void, and shall be considered an 'action' under this chapter." But, the Council did not take a secret ballot at a meeting that should have been open because there was no meeting between a majority of the Council prior to the open meetings held on January 8. Moreover, the meeting where Mr.