127 Wn. App. 956, State v. Ball
[…] Mar. 2005 Eugster v. City of Spokane 8
128 Wn. App. 1

stated that "had a 'meeting' occurred an 'action' would have occurred." Id. at 225.

¶21 Did a meeting occur for purposes of the OPMA? Our first inquiry then is whether there is a material issue of fact as to whether a "meeting" occurred for purposes of the OPMA. It is important to note that Mr. Eugster concedes that no physical meeting took place. Instead, relying on RCW 42.30.060 (1), he makes the circular argument that a meeting must have taken place because there was an "action."

[3]¶22 RCW 42.30.060 (1) provides that "[n]o governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive , except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) No meeting takes place, and the OPMA does not apply, if the public agency lacks a quorum. See Loeffelholz v. Citizens for Leaders with Ethics & Accountability Now , 119 Wn. App. 665 , 701, 82 P.3d 1199, review denied , 152 Wn.2d 1023 (2004).