127 Wn. App. 119, State v. Zavala-Reynoso
[…] [8]¶12 Even so, the State argues because Mr. Zavala-Reynoso will likely receive good time credit, reducing his sentence, he may still not be incarcerated for the full standard range sentence. Therefore, the State reasons this issue is not ripe. We disagree. Viewed from the outset, the sentence exceeds the maximum term. Under the State's theory, if Mr. Zavala-Reynoso was required to wait for the happening of subsequent events to apply for relief under CrR 7.8, he would seemingly lose or severely diminish his opportunity to secure meaningful relief under CrR 7.8 or RCW 10.73.090 . And, if Mr. Zavala-Reynoso does earn credits against his standard range sentence, he has in a sense served his sentence. Given all, we conclude the issue is properly before us.

[9]¶13 Under RCW 9.94A.505 (5), "Except as [otherwise] provided . . . a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." (Emphasis added). Since the sentencing court imposed a sentence exceeding Mr. Zavala-Reynoso's statutory maximum, we vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing in a manner consistent with this opinion.\

KATO , C.J., and SWEENEY , J., concur.

Apr. 2005 State v. Zavala-Reynoso 125