127 Wn. App. 119, State v. Zavala-Reynoso
[…] CrR 7.8(b)(1) is governed by a one-year time limit. Since Mr. Zavala-Reynoso filed his CrR 7.8 motion two and one-half years after he was sentenced, his motion was untimely. Accordingly, the trial court did not err rejecting his offender score arguments as untimely.

[5-7]¶10 Next, we consider Mr. Zavala-Reynoso's community custody argument as an attack on the sentencing court's power to sentence him in excess of the statutory maximum of 10 years. This argument is properly brought under CrR 7.8(b)(4). As such, Mr. Zavala-Reynoso had "a reasonable time" to bring his motion subject to RCW 10.73.090 . CrR 7.8(b). RCW 10.73.090 (1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

124 State v. Zavala-Reynoso Apr. 2005
127 Wn. App. 119

¶11 The term "valid on its face" has been interpreted to mean " 'without further elaboration.' " In re Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire , 141 Wn.2d 342 , 353, 5 P.3d 1240 (2000) (emphasis omitted) (quoting State v.