126 Wn. App. 75, State v. Winings
[…] State v. Leach , 113 Wn.2d 679 , 686, 782 P.2d 552 (1989). A charging document that states each statutory element of a crime, but is vague as to some other significant matter, may be corrected under a bill of particulars. Leach , 113 Wn.2d at 687 . A defendant may not challenge a charging document for "vagueness" on appeal if he or she failed to request a bill of particulars at trial. Leach , 113 Wn.2d at 687 .

¶12 In this case, Winings was charged with second degree assault while armed with a deadly weapon in

Feb. 2005 State v. Winings 85
126 Wn. App. 75

violation of RCW 9A.36.021 , which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

. . . .

(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon .

RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(c) (emphasis added).

¶13 Winings concedes that the information includes each essential legal element of the charge of second degree assault while armed with a deadly weapon.