126 Wn. App. 75, State v. Winings
[…] RCW 9A.52.025 (1) (emphasis added). Winings' conviction of pos

96 State v. Winings Feb. 2005
126 Wn. App. 75

session of a controlled substance is comparable to RCW 69.50.4013 , which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance " and classifies that crime as a class C felony. (Emphasis added.) And Winings' conviction of possession of a controlled substance for sale is comparable to RCW 69.50.401 (1), which provides that "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver , a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) Under that statute, a violation with respect to cocaine, which is a schedule II drug, is a class B felony. RCW 69.50.206 (a) and (b)(4)-(6); RCW 69.50.401 (2)(a).