126 Wn. App. 75, State v. Winings
[…] ¶35 Finally, exhibit 5 is a certified abstract of judgment, showing that on June 3, 1992, Winings was convicted of three counts of first degree burglary and possession of a controlled substance. Together, these documents amply demonstrate that Winings was convicted of three counts of first degree burglary, possession of a controlled substance, and possession of a controlled substance for sale.

94 State v. Winings Feb. 2005
126 Wn. App. 75

[24]¶36 Second, Winings asserts that the State failed to prove that his out-of-state convictions are comparable to Washington felonies. Under RCW 9.94A.525 (3), "[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." The statute's purpose is to give an out-of-state conviction the same effect as if it had been rendered in state, or to treat a person convicted outside the state as if he or she had been convicted in Washington. State v. Cameron , 80 Wn. App. 374 , 378, 909 P.2d 309 (1996).