126 Wn. App. 26, City of Bremerton v. Tucker
[…] A. The Legislature's Mandate

¶9 Our Legislature has mandated that if a person convicted of DUI has had a "prior offense" within the previous seven years, the trial court must impose a higher minimum sentence for a new DUI conviction than it would impose for a person with no prior DUI offenses. For a first DUI conviction, RCW 46.61.5055 (1)(b) mandates a minimum $500 fine and 2 days in jail, or 30 days of electronic home monitoring.3

Jan. 2005 City of Bremerton v. Tucker 31
126 Wn. App. 26

[3]¶10 For a second DUI offense, however, RCW 46.61.5055 (2)(b) mandates a minimum $750 fine and 45 days in jail, plus 90 days of electronic home monitoring. By statute, a "prior offense" includes "[a] deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 , 46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance." Former RCW 46.61.5055 (11)(a)(vii). This statutory definition of a "prior offense" includes Tucker's 1996 deferred DUI prosecution.

B. Deferred DUI Prosecution