125 Wn. App. 227, Kelsey Lane Homeowners Ass'n v. Kelsey Lane Co.
[…] Wash. State Game Comm'n , 85 Wn.2d 176 , 532 P.2d 614 (1975)), appeal dismissed , cert. denied , 444 U.S. 1040 (1980).


240 Kelsey Lane Homeowners Ass'n v. Kelsey Lane Co. Jan. 2005
125 Wn. App. 227

interpretation.«32»If the language is plain and unambiguous, we determine the statute's meaning from the statute itself.«33»But if it is ambiguous or unclear, we may look to legislative history to discern intent.«34»

[16, 17]¶21 The Association cites three WCA provisions to support its claim that a declarant must disclose construction defects in its POS. The first provision, RCW 64.34.410 (1)(n), requires a POS to state "[t]he status of construction of the units and common elements, including estimated dates of completion if not completed . . . ." This is not ambiguous, as it simply requires the POS to state the extent to which the project's construction is completed.