124 Wn. App. 918, State v. McEnry
[…] McEnry argues that even if the trial court was required to conduct the five-factor analysis under Ishikawa , the application of these factors by this court would vindicate the trial court's order. But the determination of a compelling interest is the affirmative duty of the trial court, not this court. See State v. Bone-Club , 128 Wn.2d 254 , 261, 906 P.2d 325 (1995).

[9]¶15 In addition, the State contends that the trial court erred in concluding that RCW 9.94A.640 (3) provides statutory authority to seal McEnry's records. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Once the court vacates a record of conviction . . . the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense . For all purposes, including responding to questions on employment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section affects or

Dec. 2004 State v. McEnry 927
124 Wn. App. 918

prevents the use of an offender's prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution.

(Emphasis added.)

¶16 Here, the trial court held that the possible harm caused by McEnry's unsealed convictions was inconsistent with RCW 9.94A.640 (3)'s mandate that an offender "shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense" and that sealing was necessary to provide McEnry with these protections. CP at 41. The court concluded that the "apparent goal" of RCW 9.94A.640 constitutes a compelling circumstance justifying sealing of McEnry's court file. CP at 42.