124 Wn. App. 918, State v. McEnry
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 40. Additionally, the court found that McEnry "has had his current employment for 20 years with the Georgia Pacific Corporation" and, "[b]ased on the longevity of his employment," there is no reason to expect that his employer would run a security or records check of him or that a records check would adversely affect his employment. CP at 40.

¶5 Nevertheless, the court concluded that McEnry's unsealed record "may cause him harm in his future personal or business life" and that such harm was inconsistent with RCW 9.94A.640 (3), which states that when an offender's conviction is vacated, he or she " 'shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense.' " RP at 41 (quoting RCW 9.94A.640 (3)). The court further held that, in order to "fully augment the apparent goal of the vacation statute," compelling circumstances justify sealing McEnry's court file. CP at 42.