124 Wn. App. 361, Affordable Cabs, Inc. v. Employment Sec. Dep't
[…] App. 663 , 673, 929 P.2d 510 (1997)).

¶10 The substantial evidence standard is deferential; therefore, we view "the evidence and any reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the party that prevailed in the highest forum exercising fact-finding authority." Schofield v. Spokane County , 96 Wn. App. 581 , 586-87, 980 P.2d 277 (1999) (citing Davidson v. Kitsap County , 86 Wn. App. 673 , 680, 937 P.2d 1309 (1997)). We will not substitute our judgment for that of the agency regarding witness credibility or the weight of evidence. Callecod , 84 Wn. App. at 676 n.9.

[7, 8]¶11 RCW 50.04.100 defines "[e]mployment" as, "personal service . . . performed for wages or under any contract calling for the performance of personal services, written or oral, express or implied." In other words, " 'employment' exists if (1) the worker performs personal ser

368 Affordable Cabs, Inc. v. Employment Sec. Dep't Nov. 2004
124 Wn. App. 361