123 Wn. App. 410, Basin Paving Co. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co.
[…] 414 Basin Paving Co. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co. Sept. 2004
123 Wn. App. 410

from MMJ's initial cross claim rather than its amended cross claim.

[1, 2]Neither party briefed the standard of review. Generally, we review an award of attorney fees for abuse of discretion. Mayer v. City of Seattle , 102 Wn. App. 66 , 79, 10 P.3d 408 (2000). But, applications of court rules and statutes are reviewed de novo. State v. Carlyle , 84 Wn. App. 33 , 35-36, 925 P.2d 635 (1996) (court rule); State v. Johnson , 96 Wn. App. 813 , 816, 981 P.2d 25 (1999) (statute). Thus, our review is de novo.

[3]RCW 39.04.240 (1)(b) provides: "[T]he time period for serving offers of settlement on the adverse party shall be the period not less than thirty days and not more than one hundred twenty days after completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint." While this statute does not specifically reference cross claims, such claims are analogous to complaints in that both seek affirmative relief. See Kuhlman Equip. Co. v. Tammermatic, Inc ., 29 Wn.