110 Wn. App. 883, MILLER CONSTR. CO. v. COLTRAN
[…] [4] Statutes - Construction - Retroactivity - Amendment - Presumption. A statutory amendment is presumed to operate prospectively.

[5] Statutes - Construction - Retroactivity - Amendment - Antecedent Facts - Effect. A statutory amendment is not retroactive merely because it relates to prior facts.

[6] Homestead - Liens - Judgment Lien - Excess Value of Homestead Property - Appraisal - Application - "Net Value" - Statutory Provisions - Amendment - Prospective Application. RCW 6.13.010(3), as amended by Laws of 1999, ch. 403, § 1, which defines a homestead property's "net value" as "market value less all liens and encumbrances senior to the judgment being executed upon and not including the judgment being executed upon," applies prospectively to an application for an appraisal of homestead property to determine the net value thereof upon which to execute an existing judgment lien.

[7] Statutes - Construction - Retroactivity - Amendment - Test.