110 Wn. App. 883, MILLER CONSTR. CO. v. COLTRAN
[…] With no specific reasons given, however, the trial court denied the motion to appoint an appraiser. RMC appeals.

DISCUSSION

[1] We review issues regarding statutory construction de novo. RMC I, 87 Wn. App. at 115. A homestead is property that the owner uses as his or her principal residence. RCW 6.13.010(1). Homestead property is exempt from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the lesser of (1) its total net value or (2) the sum of $40,000. RCW 6.13.030, .070. RCW 6.13.090 states: "A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment with the recording officer of the county where the property is located." To execute against a homestead property, a judgment creditor must petition for the appointment

 Apr. 2002     MILLER CONSTR. CO. v. COLTRAN    889 
110 Wn. App. 883

of an appraiser.