101 Wn. App. 300, APOSTOLIS v. SEATTLE
[…] A person who intentionally disobeys a lawful court order is in contempt of court. RCW 7.21.010(l)(b). The current contempt statutes define contemptuous conduct without distinguishing between civil and criminal contempt; rather, a distinction is drawn between remedial and punitive sanctions. State v. Hobble, 126


«3» Derik's at-risk youth petition was dismissed on May 5, 1999.


 314    INTEREST OF REBECCA K.    June 2000 
101 Wn. App. 309

Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995).

[3-5] RCW 7.21.010(3) defines a remedial sanction as "a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." A punitive sanction is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). A remedial sanction is imposed for civil contempt, while a punitive sanction is imposed for criminal contempt. State v. Buckley, 83 Wn. App. 707, 711, 924 P.2d 40 (1996).