101 Wn. App. 300, APOSTOLIS v. SEATTLE
[…] The court reversed the order of contempt because the proceedings were not initiated as required by due process. Id. at 26.

In 1998, the Legislature amended RCW 13.32A.250(2) and (3):

(2) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is a civil contempt of court as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), subject to the limitations of subsection (3) of this section.

(3) The court may impose remedial sanctions including a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this section.

RCW 7.21.030(2)(e) provides:

(2) If the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person's power to perform, the court may find the person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:

(e) In cases under chapters 13.32A, 13.34, and 28A.225 RCW, commitment to juvenile detention for a period of time not to exceed seven days. This sanction may be imposed in addition to, or as an alternative to, any other remedial sanction authorized by this chapter. This remedy is specifically determined to be a remedial sanction.

 316    INTEREST OF REBECCA K.    June 2000 
101 Wn. App. 309

The new statute specifically states that an order of contempt for disobeying an at-risk youth order is civil contempt and any sanction is remedial. The minors argue that despite the Legislature's specific reference to this sanction as remedial and contempt as civil, the court's orders punished them for past violations rather than coerced future performance and thereby constituted criminal contempt. They allege this action was unconstitutional because the contempt proceedings were not initiated in a manner which comported with due process.

[6] When interpreting a statute, the court should give effect to the purpose of the Legislature. King County v. Taxpayers of King County, 104 Wn.2d 1, 5, 700 P.2d 1143 (1985). The intent behind the 1998 amendment was indicated in Laws of 1998, ch. 296, § 35:

The legislature finds that an essential component of the children in need of services, dependency, and truancy laws is the use of juvenile detentions. As chapter 7.21 RCW is currently written, courts may not order detention time without a criminal charge being filed. It is the intent of the legislature to avoid the bringing of criminal charges against youth who need the guidance of the court rather than its punishment. The legislature further finds that ordering a child placed in detention is a remedial action, not a punitive one.