97 Wn. App. 691, PAIN DIAGNOSTICS v. BROCKMAN
[…] [3] In creating the insurance regulatory scheme, the Legislature and the insurance commissioner did not intend to provide protection or remedies for individual interests; they only intended to create a mechanism for regulating the insurance industry. Escalante v. Sentry Ins., 49 Wn. App. 375, 389, 743 P.2d 832 (1987), review denied, 109 Wn.2d 1025 (1988). Instead, private causes of action for


«6» RCW 48.01.030 provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty. of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.


 698    PAIN DIAGNOSTICS v. BROCKMAN    Oct. 1999 
97 Wn. App. 691

violations of the insurance statutes and regulations must be brought under the CPA. Escalante, 49 Wn. App. at 390;

see also Industrial Indent. Co. of the N.W., Inc. v.