88 Wn. App. 387, STATE v. BARAJAS
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court's imposition of the five-year firearm penalty enhancement.

DISCUSSION

[1-3] Interpretation of this statute is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. Bright, 129 Wn.2d 257, 265, 916 P.2d 922 (1996). Our goal is to identify and then give effect to the Legislature's intent in drafting the statute. State v. Elgin, 118 Wn.2d 551, 555, 825 P.2d 314 (1992). If the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we need go no further. State v. Wilbur, 110 Wn.2d 16, 19, 749 P.2d 1295 (1988).

[4, 5] RCW 69.50.435(a) provides that drug offenses committed within a school zone "may be punished . . . by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter . . . ." The statute by its terms increases the otherwise maximum penalty. Unlike the enhancement statutes (RCW 9.94A.310(3), (4), (5), and (6)), it does not require imposition of an increased sentence.

Our Supreme Court noted in State v.