88 Wn. App. 261, MENDOZA v. RIVERA-CHAVEZ
[…] Thus, the felony exclusion, with respect to these two felonies, deprives the victims of compensation based on the nature of their injuries rather than the identity or actions of the driver. The exclusion directly violates the public policy of


«3» RCW 46.61.520(1) provides: "When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle . . . ."

RCW 46.61.522(1) provides: "A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle: (a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another . . . ."


 Oct. 1997     MENDOZA v. RIVERA-CHAVEZ    271 
88 Wn.