83 Wn. App. 393, STATE v. HARRELL
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319. 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). All inferences are resolved in favor of the prosecution. State v. Maxey, 63 Wn. App. 488, 491, 820 P.2d 515 (1991) (citing State v. Smith, 104 Wn.2d 497, 507, 707 P.2d 1306 (1985)). An inference is a logical deduction or conclusion that the law allows, but does not require, once basic facts are established. Maxey, 63 Wn. App. at 491 (citing State v. Jackson, 112 Wn.2d 867, 874, 774 P.2d 1211 (1989)).

[9] RCW 70.74.180, which prohibits possession of an explosive device, provides:

Any person who has in his possession or control any shell, bomb, or similar device, charged or filled with one or more explosives, intending to use it or cause it to be used for an unlawful purpose, is guilty of a felony . . .

RCW 70.74.010(3) defines "explosive" or "explosives" to include

 Sept. 1996     STATE v. HARRELL    405 
83 Wn. App. 393, 923 P.2d 698