75 Wn. App. 340, SAMUELSON v. COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST. 2
[…] Whether, from a factual standpoint, Grays Harbor College's duty to Samuelson was breached remains to be determined by the trier of fact. «3»


«3» Samuelson did not appeal the trial court's denial of his motion for summary judgment.


B

Existence of a Duty on the Part of the State Board

for Community College Education

The State Board for Community College Education and its executive director also contend that they owed no duty to Samuelson. We agree. Samuelson contends that their duty is created by RCW 28B.10.400. That section provides as follows:

The boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The Evergreen State College, and the state board for community college education are authorized and empowered:

(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as any such board may designate in the purchase of old age annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and regulations as any such board may prescribe. . . .

(Reviser's note omitted.) RCW 28B.10.400.

Samuelson argues that this section creates a duty to "assist" him in the purchase of a retirement plan, and to make him fully aware of his options. This argument fails.