73 Wn. App. 844, STATE v. COLE
[…] He moved to suppress the evidence recovered in the search as the fruits of an illegal search and seizure. The trial court denied the motion. Mr. Cole submitted his case on a stipulated record and was found guilty on both charges. This appeal followed.

II

DISCUSSION

Mr. Cole contends he was unreasonably seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment's protection against unreasonable searches and seizures. The State agrees Mr. Cole was seized, but argues the seizure was a limited detention authorized by RCW 46.64.015 «1»


«1» The statute provides, in pertinent part:

"Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court. Such citation and notice shall . . . include spaces for the name and address of the person arrested, the license number of the vehicle involved, the driver's license number of such person, if any, the offense or violation charged, the time and place where such person shall appear in court, and a place where the person arrested may sign. Such spaces shall be filled with the appropriate information by the arresting officer. The arrested person, in order to secure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer, must give his or her written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice by signing in the appropriate place . . . The detention arising from an arrest under this section may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply under any of the following circumstances:

"(1) Where the arrested person refuses to sign a written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice provisions of this section;