73 Wn. App. 844, STATE v. COLE
[…] JTIR 2.1(b). The police officer issuing the infraction notice must have "probable cause to believe" the person committed an infraction; however, the infraction need not have been committed in the officer's presence. JTIR 2.2(b)(1).

A person stopped for a traffic infraction may be detained only for the time reasonably necessary "to identify the person, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction". RCW 46.61.021(2). Vehicle passengers are not required to carry driver's licenses or other identification. State v. Barwick, 66 Wn. App. 706, 709, 833 P.2d 421 (1992). He need only "identify himself, give his current address, and sign an acknowledgement of receipt of the notice of infraction." RCW 46.61.021(3).

[1] Mr. Cole contends Trooper Slemp's decision to issue a notice of infraction for the safety belt violation was a pretext to conduct a search or to harass him. See United States v. Franklin, 728 F.2d 994, 997 n.5, 80 A.L.R. Fed. 385 (8th Cir. 1984).