71 Wn. App. 679, 863 P.2d 570, PERSONAL RESTRAINT OF CAUDLE
[…] The presumptive sentence ranges set forth in RCW 9.94A-.310 "are expressed in terms of total confinement." RCW 9.94A.370(1).

"Total confinement" means confinement inside the physical boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state . . . for twenty-four hours a day . . ..

Former RCW 9.94A.030(27). «1»


«1» Now RCW 9.94A.030(31).


Community placement refers to a period which begins "either upon completion of the term of confinement (postrelease supervision) or at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned early release." Former RCW 9.94A.030(4). «2»


«2» Now RCW 9.94A.030(5).


Thus, the presumptive sentence ranges for total confinement do not include periods of community placement.