68 Wn. App. 681, 845 P.2d 341, SHELDEN v. DEP'T OF LICENSING
[…] Long, 113 Wn.2d 266, 272, 778 P.2d 1027 (1989). The Washington Legislature has seen fit to provide that a driver arrested for DWI must be afforded an opportunity to make a knowing and intelligent decision on whether to take or refuse a breath test. State v. Bartels, 112 Wn.2d 882, 886, 774 P.2d 1183 (1989); State v. Whitman Cy. Dist. Court, 105 Wn.2d 278, 281-82, 714 P.2d 1183 (1986); Welch v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 13 Wn. App. 591, 592, 536 P.2d 172 (1975). However, it has also seen fit to provide that such opportunity is adequately afforded by giving the warnings set forth in RCW 46.20.308(2).

(Footnote omitted.) Burnett v. Department of Licensing, 66 Wn. App. 253, 258-59, 832 P.2d 1321 (1992).

RCW 46.20.308(2) provides:

The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. However, in those instances where: (a) The person is incapable due to physical injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of providing a breath sample; or (b) as a result of a traffic accident the person is being treated for a medical condition in a hospital, clinic, doctor's office, or other similar facility in which a breath testing instrument is not present, a blood test shall be administered by a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(4). The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial.

(Italics ours.)

[1] Shelden contends the State failed to produce evidence satisfying these statutory conditions for a blood test.