65 Wn. App. 856, 829 P.2d 1136, STATE v. JACKSON
[…] Jackson contends that the court exceeded its statutory authority in ordering him to contribute to the interlocal drug fund under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 (JJA), which provides:

The provisions of chapters 13.04 and 13.40 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided.

RCW 13.04.450.

Jackson relies on a line of cases discussing whether the victim's penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035 applies to proceedings in juvenile court. «1»


«1» RCW 7.68.035 provides as follows:

"(1) Whenever any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law . . ..

". . . .

"(7) Penalty assessments under this section shall also be imposed in juvenile offense dispositions under Title 13 RCW. Upon motion of a party and a showing of good cause, the court may modify the penalty assessment in the disposition of juvenile offenses under Title 13 RCW."