65 Wn. App. 856, 829 P.2d 1136, STATE v. JACKSON
[…] «4» In this case, it is quite apparent from the disposition that the juvenile court also considered the contribution to the interlocal drug fund to be a fine. The dispositional order indicates that the standard range for the charged drug offense is 9 to 12 months of community supervision with 48 to 64 hours of community service, 10 to 20 days of confinement and a maximum fine of $50. The juvenile court ordered Jackson to pay $50 to the interlocal drug fund.


However, there is language in the JJA suggesting a contrary legislative intent.

[5] RCW 13.40.200(4) provides:

If a respondent has been ordered to pay a fine or monetary penalty and due to a change of circumstance cannot reasonably comply with the order, the court, upon motion of the respondent, may order that the unpaid fine or monetary penalty be converted to community service. The number of hours of community service in lieu of a monetary penalty or fine shall be converted at the rate of the prevailing state minimum wage per hour. The monetary penalties or fines collected shall be deposited in the county general fund. A failure to comply with an order under this subsection shall be deemed a failure to comply with an order of community supervision and may be proceeded against as provided in this section.

(Italics ours.) Under RCW 13.40.200, the assessed and collected fines are to be deposited in a single countywide general fund and not distributed among various special projects or programs including the interlocal drug fund.