63 Wn. App. 226, 817 P.2d 425, STATE v. HOLT
[…] Ray, 844 F.2d 1210, 1212-16 (5th Cir. 1988); Spielman v. Hildebrand, 873 F.2d 1377 (10th Cir. 1989); Achterhof v. Selvaggio, 886 F.2d 826 (6th Cir. 1989)). The cases relied upon by the defendants are not on point. For example, in Coverdell v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 834 F.2d 758 (9th Cir. 1987), the court held only that caseworkers have absolute immunity in connection with seeking and executing court orders. As in Babcock II, the gravamen of the plaintiffs' complaint here is negligent investigation.

The defendants next assert they are immune from liability pursuant to former RCW 26.44.060. The Legislature specifically provided:

(1) Any person participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to this chapter . . . shall in so doing be immune from any liability arising out of such reporting . . . under any law of this state or its political subdivisions.

(Italics ours.) Laws of 1982, ch. 129, § 9. See Spurrell v. Bloch, 40 Wn. App. 854, 865-66, 701 P.2d 529, review denied, 104 Wn.2d 1014 (1985). Social workers and DSHS employees are among those persons listed in former RCW 26.44.030(1) as having a duty to report suspected child abuse.