63 Wn. App. 226, 817 P.2d 425, STATE v. HOLT
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order of summary judgment which was entered in favor of the caseworkers and remand for trial.

[6, 7] We also reverse the summary judgment in favor of DSHS. In Babcock II, the court cited RCW 26.44.060(3) as authority for its holding that DSHS could not claim the common law qualified immunity of its caseworkers for negligent foster care placement. Babcock II, at 619. That subsection provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies provided in chapter 4.92 RCW [which abolished sovereign immunity]". (Italics ours.)