61 Wn. App. 58, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ROBERT JAMES DEBOLT, Appellant.
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts of indecent liberties. DeBolt filed this timely appeal.

II

     DeBolt contends he was denied his constitutional right to know the nature and cause of the accusation against him when the court permitted the State to amend count 2 to change the charging period after it had rested its case in chief.

     Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides that "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him". Thus, a defendant cannot be tried for a crime not charged. State v. Pelkey, 109 Wn.2d 484, 487, 745 P.2d 854 (1987).

     In Pelkey the State sought to amend the information from a charge of bribery to the charge of trading in special influence, two crimes which have different elements.