59 Wn. App. 578, THE CITY OF SUNNYSIDE, Respondent, v. RUDY O. FERNANDEZ, Petitioner.
[…] Fernandez indicated there was not. The test produced readings of .15 and .16.

      A citation for driving under the influence of intoxicants was issued to Mr. Fernandez. Prior to trial, he moved to suppress the breath test results. The motion was denied. The evidence was admitted, again over objection; the court found him guilty. On appeal, the Superior Court affirmed. Discretionary review was granted.

      Mr. Fernandez contends his blood in his mouth is a foreign substance under WAC 448-12-230 and invalidates his breath test results. RCW 46.61.506 provides for the taking of evidence of a person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance for determination of alcoholic content and states:

      (3) Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.

WAC 448-12-230 sets forth the following methods and procedures approved by the state toxicologist for conducting a valid breath test:

 Nov. 1990         SUNNYSIDE v. FERNANDEZ     581 
59 Wn. App. 578, 799 P.2d 753

          Administration of breath test on BAC Verifier DataMaster instrument. Pursuant to RCW 46.61.506, the state toxicologist approves the following method for performing the breath test on the BAC Verifier DataMaster infrared breath testing instrument. To obtain a valid breath test, it must be determined (a) that the subject has had nothing to eat or drink for at least fifteen minutes prior to the administration of the test, and (b) that the subject does not have any foreign substances, not to include dental work, fixed or removable, in his/her mouth at the beginning of the fifteen minute observation period. Such determination shall be made by either an examination of the mouth or a denial by the subject that he/she has any foreign substances in his/her mouth. A test mouthpiece is not to be considered a foreign substance for purposes of this section.

(Italics ours.)