58 Wn. App. 839, THE CITY OF BELLEVUE, Respondent, V. MARK CECIL PAINTER, ET AL, Defendants, BARRY K. KiTTOE, ET AL, Appellants.
[…] Hernenway, 73 Wn.2d 130, 437 P.2d 171 (1968). Neither case dealt


«1» RCW 8.12.030 provides:

"Every city and town and each unclassified city and town within the state of Washington, is hereby authorized and empowered ... to condemn land or property, or to damage the same, either within or without the limits of such city for ... drains and sewers,. . . and to condemn land and other property and damage the same for such and for any other public use".

«2»RCW 35.67.010 provides:

     "A 'system of sewerage' means and includes:

     ". . . .

     "(3) Storm or surface water sewers".

«3» RCW 35.67.020 provides:

     "Every city and town may construct, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct, and operate systems of sewerage and systems and plants for refuse collection and disposal together with additions, extensions, and betterments thereto, within and without its limits".



 Aug. 1990         DOUGHERTY v. NATIONWIDE INSURANCE     843 
58 Wn. App. 843, 795 P.2d 166

with the scope of RCW Title 35A. In both Kent and Hemenway the court was dealing with third class cities which needed express statutory authority to exercise their power of eminent domain.