58 Wn. App. 686, BARRY L. HUSFLOEN, ET AL, Appellants, v. MTA CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL, Respondents.
[…] Both defendants filed motions for summary judgment which the court granted.

DISCUSSION

[1] CR 56 authorizes entry of summary judgment only when a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law and no material questions of fact exist which would necessitate a trial of the matter; all facts submitted and inferences must be considered in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982); Ward v. Richards & Rossano, Inc., P.S., 51 Wn. App. 423, 754 P.2d 120, review denied, 111 Wn.2d 1019 (1988).

[2] RCW 49.17.060(2) provides that employers "[s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter." Husfloen then cites WAC 296-155-040(2) arguing that this regulation imposed a duty on MTA and Bill's Plumbing to ensure compliance with safety regulations: