57 Wn. App. 915, STATE v. RIDGWAY
[…] AUTHOR OF MAJORITY OPINION: Worswick, J.-

MAJORITY OPINION:

Dean Ridgway appeals a conviction of possession of marijuana with intent to manufacture or deliver (RCW 69.50.401(a)), assigning error to the trial court's failure to suppress evidence seized in a search of his home. Ridgway contends that the warrant was based on illegally obtained evidence of probable cause. We reverse.

      Robert Barrie, a Jefferson County deputy tax assessor, went on Ridgway's property in the course of his official duties. «1»

«1» RCW 84.40.025 authorizes inspection "at any reasonable time" of real or personal property "[f]or the purposes of assessment and valuation of all taxable property in each county".



He saw plants that he believed were marijuana, and he later returned and shot a photo and gave it to Sheriff's Deputies Piccini and Sukert. The deputies thereupon went to the house to investigate.