54 Wn. App. 265, McKEE v. EDMONDS
[…] HINES v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSP. & DEv., 503 So. 2d 724, 726 (La. Ct. App. 1987). Further, the Legislature has recently found that      "counties, cities, and other governmental entities are faced with increased exposure to lawsuits and awards and dramatic increases in the cost of insurance coverage.

These escalating costs ultimately affect the public through higher taxes, loss of essential services, and loss of the protection provided by adequate insurance. Laws of 1986, ch. 305, 100 Preamble; SEE RCW 4.16.160 Preamble. Thus, the Legislature enacted laws "to create a more equitable distribution of the cost and risk of injury and [to] increase the availability and affordability of insurance." RCW 4.16.160 Preamble. In view of this plain and paramount legislative purpose, we cannot justify recovery for jaywalkers when crosswalks are readily available.

The only duty the City of Edmonds owed to McKee was the duty to refrain from willful and wanton misconduct. SEE FERNANDEZ v.