53 Wn. App. 251, BRITTINGHAM LEASING v. SZYMANSKI
[…] In the present case, neither party to the appeal contends that any material issues of fact exist. When this matter was before the trial court, CBIC adopted, as true, the facts set forth in Brittingham's motion for summary judgment. What the parties disagree about are the legal conclusions to be drawn from these facts. Therefore, we must determine which party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

RCW 46.70.070(1) establishes who can recover against a motor vehicle dealer's statutory license bond and under what circumstances such recovery is available. In pertinent part, RCW 46.70.070(1) reads as follows:

"     Any retail purchaser who shall have suffered any loss or damage by reason of breach of warranty or by any act by a dealer which constitutes a violation of this chapter shall have the right to institute an action for recovery against such dealer and the surety upon such bond. Therefore, a party seeking recovery under RCW 46.70.070 must satisfy three requirements: (1) that he is a retail purchaser; (2) that he has suffered loss or damage; and (3) that such loss or damage was caused by "breach of warranty or by any act by a dealer which constitutes a violation of this chapter".

[1] Recovery under RCW 46.70.070 is restricted to "retail purchasers", HOME INDEM. CO. v. MCCLELLAN MOTORS, INC., 77 Wn.2d 1, 459 P.2d 389 (1969), and Brittingham argues that it is a "retail purchaser". The term "retail purchaser" is not defined in RCW 46.70 or by case law.