53 Wn. App. 251, BRITTINGHAM LEASING v. SZYMANSKI
[…] JUDGE PRO TEMPORE NOTE:

CONCURRING OPINION:

Brittingham, a foreign corporation engaged in the business of leasing vehicles, purchased an automobile in the State of Washington for the purpose of leasing that vehicle to a third person.

The issue is whether the transaction was a retail sale qualifying Brittingham to recover against Szymanski's motor vehicle dealer's bond as a "retail purchaser." RCW 46.70.070. The Legislature has defined the characteristics of retail transactions in the retail sales tax law.

Leasing of personalty is a retail sale. RCW 82.04.050(4), SEE ALSO GANDY v. STATE, 57 Wn.2d 690, 359 P.2d 302 (1961). A sale to a person who "purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business" is not. RCW 82.04.050(1).