52 Wn. App. 350, STATE v. GOTCHER
[…] By failing to sustain the defense objection, correct the prosecutor, and clarify the law for the jury, Gotcher argues, the court committed reversible error.

The State responds that Gotcher bears the burden on appeal of establishing both the impropriety of the State's remarks and any prejudicial effect; that the State accurately characterized the law in its closing argument; and that therefore Gotcher has failed to meet his burden on appeal.

We agree that the State misstated the law. The statute defining first degree burglary, RCW 9A.52.020(1), provides:

"     A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein. The term "armed" in the statute means that the weapon is readily accessible and available for use. STATE v. RANDLE, 47 Wn. App. 232, 235, 734 P.2d 51 (1987), REVIEW DENIED, 110 Wn.2d 1008 (1988).

The term "deadly weapon" is defined in former RCW 9A.04.110(6) as follows: