52 Wn. App. 350, STATE v. GOTCHER
[…] Sess., ch. 260, 9A.04.110(6), p. 824.

In STATE v. HALL, 46 Wn. App. 689, 732 P.2d 524, REVIEW DENIED, 108 Wn.2d 1004 (1987), the court considered whether possession of a firearm constitutes being armed with a deadly weapon within the meaning of the statute defining first degree burglary. The court discussed the definition of "deadly weapon" contained in the burglary statute:

"The State argues two classifications of deadly weapons are defined in RCW 9A.04.110(6). The first class of deadly weapons is specifically defined to include "any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm". A second class of deadly weapons is defined generally to "include any other weapon . . . [or] instrument . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury". The State argues the first classification defines per se dangerous weapons and no analysis of willingness or present ability to use a firearm as a deadly weapon is needed. We agree.