48 Wn. App. 318, OLIVO v. RASMUSSEN
[…] The court, therefore, granted the way of necessity for Olivo.

The sole issue before this court is whether the trial court erred in concluding that Olivo should be granted a private way of necessity across the Rasmussens' property. The Rasmussens contend that Olivo should not be allowed to obtain a private way of necessity across their property because, according to them, Olivo voluntarily negotiated a deal with the State that left his parcel landlocked. We disagree.

RCW 8.24.010 provides in part:

"     An owner, . . . of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity . . . may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity, . . . Because the statute permits a landowner to take property from another individual without any showing of public necessity, it must be strictly construed. BEESON v. PHILLIPS, 41 Wn. App. 183, 186, 702 P.2d 1244 (1985).