42 Wn. App. 142, STATE v. JEFFRIES
[…] RCW 1.16.080 defines "person" for purposes of the entire code. Clearly, the term person may include the State or any of the State's agencies, including the Department herein. STATE LIQUOR CONTROL BD. v. STATE PERSONNEL BD., 88 Wn.2d 368, 374, 561 P.2d 195 (1977); LOGER v. WASHINGTON TIMBER PRODS., INC., 8 Wn. App. 921, 928, 509 P.2d 1009, REVIEW DENIED, 82 Wn.2d 1011 (1973).

Nor is the restitution statute, RCW 9.92.060, in conflict with the innocent victims statute, RCW 7.68.120, «2»


«2» RCW 7.68.120 reads:

     "ANY PERSON WHO HAS COMMITTED A CRIMINAL ACT WHICH RESULTED IN INJURY COMPENSATED UNDER THIS CHAPTER MAY BE REQUIRED TO MAKE REIMBURSEMENT TO THE DEPARTMENT AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED.

     "(1) Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this chapter creates a DEBT due and owing to the department by any person found to have committed such criminal act in either a civil or CRIMINAL COURT PROCEEDING in which he is a party: PROVIDED, THAT WHERE THERE HAS BEEN A SUPERIOR or district court order, or an order of the board of prison terms and paroles or the department of social and health services, as hereinafter provided, the DEBT SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PROVIDED FOR IN SAID ORDER. A COURT ORDER SHALL PREVAIL OVER ANY OTHER ORDER.