42 Wn. App. 142, STATE v. JEFFRIES
[…] [1, 2] Unlike the third party charity in THEROFF, the Department has suffered a genuine loss as a result of the payment to Mr. Nolte. The Department's loss in this case is analogous to that in STATE v. BARNETT, 36 Wn. App. 560, 675 P.2d 626, REVIEW DENIED, 101 Wn.2d 1011 (1984), where the court held that an insurance company which compensated the victim for losses from the criminal actions of Mr. Barnett was entitled to recover those losses as restitution.

Mr. Jeffries argues the Department is not a "person" within the meaning of the restitution statute, RCW 9.92.060. «1»


«1» RCW 9.92.060 reads in pertinent part: "[T]he court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by such court, . . . the court may require the convicted person to make such monetary payments, on such terms as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary . . . (2) to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question . . . the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement, . . ."


RCW 1.16.080 defines "person" for purposes of the entire code. Clearly, the term person may include the State or any of the State's agencies, including the Department herein. STATE LIQUOR CONTROL BD. v. STATE PERSONNEL BD., 88 Wn.2d 368, 374, 561 P.2d 195 (1977); LOGER v.