39 Wn. App. 236, STATE v. McDANIELS
[…] Kevin remained outside as a "lookout" while McDaniels and Ted reentered the church through an unlocked side door. McDaniels positioned himself to watch the church members in the chapel while Ted grabbed the coat. Both then ran out the front door of the church, continuing on foot to a convenience store. The coat was later found by the police behind a nearby office building, and an arrest was made.

The trial court expressly found that McDaniels (1) entered the church unlawfully (2) with the intent to commit theft and entered judgment convicting him of second degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.030.

RCW 9A.52.030 in relevant part states:

"     A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he ENTERS OR REMAINS UNLAWFULLY in a building other than a vehicle. (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.52.010(3) provides that "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."