39 Wn. App. 236, STATE v. McDANIELS
[…] The coat was later found by the police behind a nearby office building, and an arrest was made.

The trial court expressly found that McDaniels (1) entered the church unlawfully (2) with the intent to commit theft and entered judgment convicting him of second degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.030.

RCW 9A.52.030 in relevant part states:

"     A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he ENTERS OR REMAINS UNLAWFULLY in a building other than a vehicle. (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.52.010(3) provides that "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."

McDaniels contends that the State failed to prove him guilty of burglary beyond a reasonable doubt because it failed to prove an essential element of the crime, namely, that his entry was "unlawful." RCW 9A.52.010(3).