38 Wn. App. 244, STATE v. COMMODORE
[…] Thus, Commodore argues that the court effectively failed to consider the impact of his intoxication on the element of premeditation.

[1] If Commodore's portrayal of the trial court's reasoning were accurate, we would be compelled to reverse. The State must prove each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. IN RE WINSHIP, 397 U.S 358, 364, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068 (1970). Premeditation is a distinct element of the crime of first degree murder. «2»


«2» RCW 9A.32.030 states in pertinent part:

     "MURDER IN THE FIRST DEGREE. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

     "(a) With a PREMEDITATED intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . ." (Italics ours.)


SEE STATE v. BROOKS, 97 Wn.2d 873, 876, 651 P.2d 217 (1982).