33 Wn. App. 472, STATE v. PRICE
[…] "(2) That such restraint was without that person's consent, was accomplished by physical force, intimidation or deception, was accomplished by any means including acquiescence and the victim was a child less than 16 years old, and the parent had not acquiesced;

     "(3) That such restraint was without legal authority; and

     "(4) That the acts occurred in King County, Washington . . ."


No objection was made to this instruction and it, therefore, became the law of the case. STATE v. SIMS, 14 Wn. App. 277, 281, 539 P.2d 863 (1975). Neither the instruction nor the statute, RCW 9A.40.040, «3»


«3» RCW 9A.40.040 provides, in pertinent part:

     "Unlawful imprisonment. (1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person."


require knowledge of the victim's age. Instruction 10 is not so inconsistent with 16 that when read together they require such knowledge. The court did not err by so instructing the jury.

[4] The defendant next assigns error to the last sentence of the reasonable doubt instruction. «4»