33 Wn. App. 220, BLUE CHELAN v. LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
[…] CR 49(b); DEPARTMENT OF HWYS. v. EVANS ENGINE & EQUIP. CO., 22 Wn. App. 202, 204, 589 P.2d 290 (1978), REVIEW DENIED, 92 Wn.2d 1010 (1979); VAN CLEVE v. BETTS, 16 Wn. App. 748, 757, 559 P.2d 1006 (1977). However, inconsistencies between the answers to special interrogatories and the general verdict are usually remedied by granting a new trial. TUTHILL v. PALERMO, 14 Wn. App. 781, 545 P.2d 588, REVIEW DENIED, 87 Wn.2d 1002 (1976); 2 L. Orland, Wash. Prac., TRIAL PRACTICE 290, at 121 (3d ed. Supp. 1979).

RCW 51.08.160 defines permanent total disability as a "condition permanently incapacitating the worker from PERFORMING ANY WORK at any gainful occupation." (Italics ours.) Interrogatory 1 asks whether the Board was correct in finding Mr. Sisson totally and permanently disabled, that is, in light of RCW 51.08.160, incapable of performing any work. The jury answered "No", thus indicating Mr. Sisson was capable of performing work.