33 Wn. App. 859, STATE v. TYSON
[…] It was still attached to the truck tractor which had hauled it here from California. When last checked by the security guards at the truck terminal, some 20 minutes before the occurrence in question, the semitrailer was securely sealed. After the man was seen running from the trailer, its door was found open. The broken metal seal was located on the ground nearby along with some Ampex videotapes from the trailer's cargo.

One issue is determinative of this appeal.

ISSUE

Can a person who breaks and enters a semitrailer be convicted of burglary in the second degree, «1»


«1» RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle."


a class B felony, or in such a situation must any charges be brought under statutes defining lesser offenses such as vehicle prowling?«2»


«2» SEE RCW 9A.52.100; RCW 9A.04.110(26); RCW 46.04.320.


DECISION