33 Wn. App. 859, STATE v. TYSON
[…] DECISION

CONCLUSION. Under the statutes of this state, a semitrailer can be the subject of a burglary in the second degree; the defendant's conviction of that crime was not error.

[1] The analysis of this issue starts with the proposition that the Legislature has the absolute power, within constitutional limitations, to define any act as a crime and to establish the elements thereof. STATE v. MUNDY, 7 Wn. App. 798, 800, 502 P.2d 1226 (1972).

The statute defining the crime of burglary in the second degree provides that it can be committed by entering a "building other than a vehicle." RCW 9A.52.030(1) (see footnote 1).

The kinds of "vehicle" which are excluded from the burglary statute, by the terms of the criminal code, are "'motor vehicle[s]' as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws," RCW 9A.04.110(26), «3»


«3» "'Vehicle' means a 'motor vehicle' as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail;". RCW 9A.04.110(26).


and this in turn means "self-propelled" vehicles, RCW 46.04.320. «4»


«4» "'Motor vehicle' shall mean every vehicle which is self propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails."