31 Wn. App. 767, SOPER v. CLIBBORN
[…] However, in a finding of fact, which was actually a conclusion of law, the court stated:

" The Court finds that attorney's fees should be awarded [to the] defendant but finds no statutory authority to award same. The court entered judgment dismissing the complaint and counterclaim with no provision for attorney's fees.

[1] Washington follows the American rule that neither party can recover attorney's fees unless authorized by statute, contract or recognized ground of equity. PUD 1 v. KOTTSICK, 86 Wn.2d 388, 545 P.2d 1 (1976). Clibborn contends that RCW 59.18.290(2) is authority for an award of attorney's fees. The entire section reads:

" (1) It shall be unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing. Any tenant so removed or excluded in violation of this section may recover possession of the property or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained.

THE PREVAILING PARTY MAY RECOVER THE COSTS OF SUIT OR ARBITRATION AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEES.

(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and THE PREVAILING PARTY MAY RECOVER HIS COSTS OF SUIT OR ARBITRATION AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEES. (Italics ours.) RCW 59.18.290.

Subsection (2) of the statute applies if the tenant retains possession of the premises "after the termination of the rental agreement". RCW 59.18.290(2). One of the remedies afforded a landlord in this situation is unlawful detainer. RCW 59.12.030(2).