31 Wn. App. 480, IN RE DAVISON
[…] «2» RCW 11.88.100 states in pertinent part:

     "The bond shall be for the use of the incompetent or disabled person, and shall not become void upon the first recovery, but may be put in suit from time to time against all or any one of the obligors, in the name and for the use and benefit of any person entitled by the breach thereof, UNTIL THE WHOLE PENALTY IS RECOVERED THEREON. The court may require an additional bond whenever for any reason it appears to the court that an additional bond should be given." (Italics ours.)


and RCW 19.72.180 «3»


«3» RCW 19.72.180:

     "In the event of the breach of the condition of any bond described in RCW 19.72.109, successive recoveries may be made thereon by any of the obligees thereof: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the total amount of all such recoveries, whether by one or more of such obligees, shall not exceed, in the aggregate, the penal sum specified in such bond."


which limit the overall liability of the surety to the penal amount of the bond. SEE IN RE ESTATE OF BEARD, 60 Wn.2d 127, 372 P.2d 530 (1962).

II INTEREST

[3] Interest «4»