31 Wn. App. 480, IN RE DAVISON
[…] allows the court to exercise its discretion to fix liability for attorney's fees jointly between a surety and a principal. That provision must be construed consistently with RCW 11.88.100 «2»


«2» RCW 11.88.100 states in pertinent part:

     "The bond shall be for the use of the incompetent or disabled person, and shall not become void upon the first recovery, but may be put in suit from time to time against all or any one of the obligors, in the name and for the use and benefit of any person entitled by the breach thereof, UNTIL THE WHOLE PENALTY IS RECOVERED THEREON. The court may require an additional bond whenever for any reason it appears to the court that an additional bond should be given." (Italics ours.)


and RCW 19.72.180 «3»


«3» RCW 19.72.180: