31 Wn. App. 480, IN RE DAVISON
[…] CASEY, 196 Mo. App. 291, 191 S.W. 1072 (1917); BASIC REFRACTORIES, INC. v. BRIGHT, 72 Nev. 183, 298 P.2d 810, 818, 59 A.L.R.2d 457 (1956); HILL MERCANTILE CO. v. ROTAN GROCERY CO., 127 S.W. 1080, 1082 (Tex. Civ. App. 1910). However, this limitation may be varied by contract terms, UNITED BONDING INS. CO. v. BANCO SUIZO-PANAMENO, S.A., 422 F.2d 1142 (5th Cir. 1970); TRUAX v. CAPITOL LIFE INS. CO., 166 Okla. 153, 26 P.2d 755 (1933); by bad faith on the part of the surety, HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEM. CO. v. CASASSA, 301 Mass. 246, 16 N.E.2d 860 (1938); or by statute.

[2] There was no provision allowing attorney's fees in the contract for the bond in this case, nor was bad faith found. Seattle-First argues RCW 11.76.070 «1»


«1» RCW 11.76.070:

     "If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, any personal representative shall fail or neglect to report to the court concerning his trust and any beneficiary or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to institute legal proceedings to compel an accounting, or if an erroneous account or report shall be rendered by any personal representative and any beneficiary of said trust or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to resist said account or report as rendered, and upon a hearing an accounting shall be ordered, or the account as rendered shall not be approved, and the said personal representative shall be charged with further liability, the court before which said proceeding is pending may, in its discretion, in addition to statutory costs, enter judgment for reasonable attorney's fees in favor of the person or persons instituting said proceedings and against said personal representative, and in the event that the surety or sureties upon the bond of said personal representative be made a party to said proceeding, then jointly against said surety and said personal representative, which judgment shall be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as judgments in ordinary civil actions."


allows the court to exercise its discretion to fix liability for attorney's fees jointly between a surety and a principal. That provision must be construed consistently with RCW 11.88.100 «2»


«2» RCW 11.88.100 states in pertinent part: