24 Wn. App. 311, STATE v. CARRANZA
[…] Carranza contends that even though no objection was taken to the admission of evidence of the blood tests at trial, the error violated Carranza's constitutional rights under the Fifth and the Fourteenth Amendments. He argues that the blood test should have been excluded because it was unlawfully taken without his consent and without the necessary warning that he had the right to refuse or had the right to have additional tests. We find no merit to this contention.

Initiative 242 was passed by popular vote in November 1968 and codified as RCW 46.20.308(1).«1»


«1» "(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. SUCH OFFICER SHALL INFORM THE PERSON OF HIS RIGHT TO REFUSE THE TEST, AND OF HIS RIGHT TO HAVE ADDITIONAL TESTS ADMINISTERED BY ANY QUALIFIED PERSON OF HIS CHOOSING AS PROVIDED IN RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only: . . ." (Italics ours.)



According to the statute, a driver was deemed to have given consent to a Breathalyzer test if arrested by the police for driving while intoxicated. However, the driver had the right to refuse with the consequence that his driver's license would be revoked.