20 Wn. App. 472, BARER v. GOLDBERG
[…] Jurisdiction was obtained by out-of-state service under the long arm statute. RCW 4.28.185.«1» That statute is available to a third-party plaintiff who seeks contribution in connection with the defense of a primary action and the right of the third-party plaintiff for contribution against the third-party defendant is dependent upon the potential PRIMARY liability of the third-party defendant to the primary plaintiff. DEUTSCH v. WEST COAST MACH. CO., 80 Wn.2d 707, 497 P.2d 1311 (1972), CERT. DENIED, 409 U.S. 1009 (1973).


«1» RCW 4.28.185 reads in part:

      "(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

      "(a) The transaction of any business within this state;"



The debt was presumptively a community debt, NATIONAL BANK OF COMMERCE v. GREEN, 1 Wn. App. 713, 463 P.2d 187 (1969), and the presumption is not challenged.